Judge Denies Intervenors, rules Bylaws litigation is closed
[…] Plaintiff filed its opposition on June 20, 2025. Proposed intervenors filed their reply on June 26, 2025.

LEGAL STANDARD

An intervention takes place when a nonparty, an intervenor, seeks to become a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by joining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint, joining a defendant in resisting the plaintiff’s claims, or demanding anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant. (Code Civ. Proc., § 387(b).)

“A nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387(c).)

If the nonparty timely files its application, then the court shall permit the nonparty to intervene in the action as long as either of the following conditions is satisfied:

(A) A provision of law confers an unconditional right to intervene.